HomeHome
3rd Pioneer Introduction
1915 The 48th Overseas Battalion
1916 48th to 3rd Pioneer
War Diary Sample
3rd Pioneer at Vimy Ridge
1917 The Breakup of 3rd Pioneer
Transferred into 29th Battalion
How the 29th Battalion Saw It
Those Who Fell: Honor Roll
Lt. Colonel Holmes
Badges & Insignia
Other Pioneer Battalions

Honour Roll - Men of the 48th and
3rd Pioneer Who Fell


Service # Surname Forenames Unit Date of Death
430099 Adams Frederick 3rd Pnr. 28-Sep-16
430290 Adamson James 10th Bn. 21-Jan-16
430287 Adlam William Cecil 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
Major Agnew A W 3rd Pnr. 17-Sep-16
430874 Ahiers Stanley Walker 29th Bn. 3-Apr-18
430381 Anderson John Joseph 31st Bn. 27-Sep-16
430514 Archer Thomas W. 48th Bn. 20-Jul-20
138114 Arnold E G 3rd Pnr. 19-Sep-16
463218 Asquith Vernon 3rd Pnr. 16-Sep-16
490524 Attwood G H 3rd Pnr. 23-May-17
104640 Badger William Thomas 3rd Pnr. 14-Jun-16
430465 Baker Edward Percival 27th Bn. 11-Jun-16
430253 Barritt Fred 29th Bn. 13-Apr-16
431141 Barter Felton Charles 4th CMR 2-Jun-16
431129 Beamish Thomas Lorne 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
430076 Beaton Heath Eardly 31st Bn. 27-Sep-16
417443 Beaupre A 3rd Pnr. 27-Mar-17
104635 Beckett H 29th Bn. 27-Jul-17
431086 Bell H R 7th Bn. 10-Nov-17
430338 Bell William 123rd Bn. 21-Oct-17
430702 Berton Mark Edward 10th Bn. 30-May-16
431020 Bilton Howard Vernon 3rd Pnr. 13-May-16
463240 Bishop Dew 3rd Pnr. 5-Jun-16
463734 Blair B 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
463825 Blakeley William Henry 3rd Pnr. 20-Aug-16
463016 Bloor J T 29th Bn. 21-Aug-17
104151 Blundun G 3rd Pnr. 6-May-16
430730 Boaden Edward Graham 7th Bn. 20-Oct-18
430673 Boardman J A 27th Bn. 12-Jan-16
430891 Bowers John 28th Bn. 15-Sep-16
430793 Bowman F 3rd Pnr. 8-Oct-18
430299 Branch H 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
430961 Broomfield A 28th Bn. 22-Sep-16
430895 Brown J 3rd Pnr. 5-Jun-16
138377 Browne W V 3rd Pnr. 22-Apr-17
430355 Bryant Walter Reginald 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
442851 Budge William 3rd Pnr. 15-Sep-16
431142 Burton Raymond Clifford Eatons Motor MG Bde. 13-Jun-16
104160 Butterfield J 3rd Pnr. 24-May-16
430276 Butterfield Philip 31st Bn. 31-May-16
430286 Campbell F H 31st Bn. 27-Sep-16
430085 Campbell James 31st Bn. 24-Sep-16
430533 Carson A 7th Bn 10-Aug-18
104653 Carson W 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
430003 Chapman William E. 3rd Pnr. 25-Dec-18
430699 Chapman William Garmston 7th Bn. 25-Aug-17
430417 Clark Robert Hunter 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
431178 Clarke W F 7th Bn. 7-May-16
430510 Cloutte J R CASC 17-May-17
431128 Colliard Oliver 29th Bn. 19-Aug-17
430172 Cook Ross Stanley 3rd Pnr. 8-Oct-16
430629 Coward George Jackson 10th Bn. 11-Sep-16
414563 Cyr Alexander 3rd Pnr. 5-Aug-16
430801 Daniels Josephus F. 28th Bn. 28-Sep-15
430607 Davies W 48th Bn. 17-Aug-15
180567 Deans R S 3rd Pnr. 29-Sep-16
430788 Denton George Sydney 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
463614 Dew Reginald William 3rd Pnr. 4-Jun-16
430601 Dewland F 27th Bn. 6-Nov-17
431194 Dickinson Basil Marmaduke 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
430968 Dochard John 28th Bn. 8-Oct-15
430058 Donald A 31st Bn. 13-Oct-15
430033 Donald M 9th Bn. CRT 27-Sep-17
430739 Earle Vernon 27th Bn. 14-Jul-16
430875 Eddie Colin Andrew Murray 7th Bn. 17-Mar-18
430500 Eddie J D 10th Bn. 18-Nov-15
463267 Edwards Herbert Charles 3rd Pnr. 6-May-16
104216 Edwards Vincent 3rd Pnr. 19-Apr-16
430596 Elford Ernest Robertson 10th Bn. 26-Sep-16
430055 Elliott William 31st Bn. 26-Sep-16
463063 Ellis H 3rd Pnr. 20-May-16
104219 Emery Edward James 3rd Pnr. 16-Mar-16
463271 Evans Alfred La Combra Hastings 3rd Pnr. 2-Nov-16
430969 Evans Gilbert Ansdell 3rd Pnr. 24-Jan-17
430718 Fergusson Ronald Stuart 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
430949 Ferrey Lawrence Carr 3rd Pnr. 16-Jun-16
430157 Findon William Sutton 7th Bn. 4-Jul-17
430971 Finter Charles 7th Bn. 10-Nov-17
430397 Fleming Wilson 1st Bn. 3-May-17
430896 Florence John 3rd Pnr. 22-Apr-17
431072 Forester Brice 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
430282 Forsyth Robert Alexander 3rd Pnr. 9-Apr-17
104661 Fouracres S A 3rd Pnr. 9-Oct-16
430329 Gallagher F J 10th Bn. 23-Feb-17
430954 Gelsthorpe Bernard 3rd Pnr. 15-Sep-16
430644 Godwin Geoffrey Arbuthnott 27th Bn. 15-Sep-16
430002 Goff James Haxton 123rd Bn. 9-Aug-17
430264 Goggs F 31st Bn. 13-Oct-15
430556 Goodall P M 27th Bn. 6-Apr-16
430890 Goodliffe Walter Harold 10th Bn. 3-May-16
430976 Gourley Joseph 7th Bn. 10-Nov-17
430973 Goyer F 29th Bn. 6-Apr-16
430766 Graham Ralph 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
431157 Gramson W G 4th CMR 10-Jun-16
430827 Green W T 7th Bn. 10-Nov-17
430074 Greenwood Frederick 10th Bn. 12-Aug-16
417825 Greschuk Michail 29th Bn. 21-Aug-17
430212 Grey W 10th Bn. 30-Mar-18
431103 Grice J H 29th Bn. 6-Nov-17
430453 Griffiths A 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
430296 Gwilliam E 123rd Bn. 21-Oct-17
430754 Haegert Samuel Livingston 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
430617 Haines J R 3rd Pnr. 19-May-16
430767 Hair D 4th CMR 14-Apr-16
431152 Hardy Charles Howard 29th Bn. 6-Nov-17
431118 Hardy Harry 29th Bn. 11-Sep-16
431084 Hardy R 10th Bn. 11-Nov-17
180991 Hargrave R 3rd Pnr. 27-Mar-17
431169 Harmston Lucius Fieldsend 28th Bn. 6-Jun-16
430196 Harris Leonard Gambell 31st Bn. 13-Oct-15
104293 Hart Anthony Leonard (tony) 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
463295 Hay Oswald 3rd Pnr. 1-Oct-16
430781 Hodgins D H 27th Bn. 11-Mar-16
430939 Holland W 31st Bn. 7-Jun-16
430091 Hoskyn William Douglas 29th Bn. 21-Aug-17
430671 Howe Alfred Wilson 27th Bn. 10-Apr-17
430650 Howorth John 3rd Pnr. 13-Apr-17
417738 Hurd J 3rd Pnr. 15-Jun-16
430856 Huson Sidney Walpole 123rd Bn. 21-Oct-17
139592 Hutchinson Milton 3rd Pnr. 9-Apr-17
430229 Hliffe H H 48th Bn. 8-Dec-15
104741 Jackson William 3rd Pnr. 14-Jan-21
430165 James A 3rd Pnr. 25-Jan-17
430307 James W H 31st Bn. 6-Jun-16
463308 Jefferson Stanley W. 3rd Pnr. 9-Jan-21
430694 Jones Gordon Pierce 10th Bn. 8-Aug-18
431009 Kelly J 28th Bn. 6-Jun-16
430787 Kemp E H 4th CMR 2-Jun-16
430109 Kendrew B 7th Bn. 26-Aug-17
181204 Kilby Tom Wheatley 3rd Pnr. 27-Mar-17
415356 Kipping H 3rd Pnr. 16-May-16
139927 Krsteff V 3rd Pnr. 18-Aug-16
431036 Laidlaw Robert Stuart 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
138473 Laker F J 3rd Pnr. 16-Sep-16
430386 Lamond R 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
430709 Lamport John Fred 29th Bn. 21-Aug-17
138211 Lawson G R 3rd Pnr. 4-Oct-16
222747 Le Blanc Daniel 3rd Pnr. 17-Apr-17
463642 Leishman William Mcewan 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
431078 Little Charters Henry 3rd Pnr. 17-Sep-16
138946 Looney Daniel Joseph 3rd Pnr. 3-Oct-16
430043 Lumsden Percy John 3rd Pnr. 16-Apr-16
442738 Macdonald J W 3rd Pnr. 27-Mar-17
463142 Macgregor Robert William 3rd Pnr. 1-Jun-17
430655 Mackay J 29th Bn. 26-Aug-18
430007 Mackay N 31st Bn. 27-Sep-17
415290 Mackinnon Alexander 3rd Pnr. 15-Sep-16
430806 Maclaren Walter Mcnab 28th Bn. 6-Jun-16
430915 Macnicoll A 29th Bn. 6-Apr-16
430046 Maeers Theophilus John 10th Bn. 28-Apr-17
430319 Malcolm John Croll 3rd Pnr. 1-Feb-17
488974 Manlick George 29th Bn. 21-Aug-17
430088 Marshall Robert Light Railway Coy. 13-Dec-17
Lieutenant Marshall W S 3rd Pnr. 4-Oct-16
431059 Martin Harvey Combe 47th Bn. 2-Sep-18
430496 Matheson Murdoch 28th Bn. 8-Oct-15
430345 Matthews H 3rd Pnr. 27-May-16
430259 May Francis John 10th Bn. 15-Aug-17
415171 Mcburney J T 3rd Pnr. 16-Jun-16
415062 Mcdonald Daniel 3rd Pnr. 18-Mar-16
431176 Mcdonald Norman Joseph 29th Bn. 21-Aug-17
1075144 Mceachern J 3rd Pnr. 9-Apr-17
430833 Mcgillicuddy M 7th Bn. 10-Nov-17
431171 Mcintyre A 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
414974 Mcintyre Hugh 3rd Pnr. 22-May-16
431095 Mckinnon R G 3rd Pnr. 21-Jun-16
104427 Mcleod D 3rd Pnr. 4-Jun-16
463528 Mcleod J P 3rd Pnr. 4-Jun-16
430988 Mcleod Roger 7th Bn. 13-Aug-18
104695 Mcmanus J S 3rd Pnr. 2-May-16
430292 Mcmillan J L 3rd Pnr. 27-Sep-16
414874 Membery Robert James 3rd Pnr. 18-Mar-16
404394 Middleton Ralph Eustace 3rd Pnr. 20-Aug-16
414788 Milburn William Robert 3rd Pnr. 18-Mar-16
463644 Miller E 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
430113 Miller William John 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
463802 Milne Alfred 3rd Pnr. 2-Oct-16
431112 Mitchell B C 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
430346 Morgan George Hungerford 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
463123 Morris William Chalmers 3rd Pnr. 19-Sep-16
430014 Morrison J 123rd Bn. 23-May-17
430658 Morton W 3rd Pnr. 15-Sep-16
430080 Munro Roderick 10th Bn. 22-Jan-16
463129 Murphy Jeremiah 3rd Pnr. 17-Sep-16
430986 Murray Powell 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
455174 Muzika Peter 3rd Pnr. 17-Apr-17
180508 Myles Maurice Trevor 3rd Pnr. 20-Apr-17
430447 Neild H H 7th Bn. 10-Nov-17
463339 Nicks C G 3rd Pnr. 28-Nov-16
463532 Nunneley William 3rd Pnr. 19-Sep-16
140545 Orr W J 3rd Pnr. 2-Oct-16
417507 Ouellette Joseph 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
430789 Pacey John Edwin 7th Bn. 10-Nov-17
430459 Parker Henry 48th Bn.attd. 10th Bn. 17-Jan-19
430114 Patterson M B 7th Bn. 10-Nov-17
Lieutenant Pemberton Warren Colclough 3rd Pnr. 25-Apr-16
104477 Perkins Thomas Alfred 3rd Pnr. 16-Mar-16
430780 Peskett H 10th Bn. 1-Oct-15
430549 Philpotts H 7th Bn. 12-Oct-18
430371 Pittendrigh D M 3rd Pnr. 2-May-16
431188 Plumtree G B 3rd Pnr. 7-Jun-16
430277 Pollard George W. 29th Bn. 13-Mar-18
430201 Poulson Morris 29th Bn. 4-Jan-16
415094 Price B 3rd Pnr. 9-Apr-17
414969 Price S W 3rd Pnr. 9-Apr-17
138375 Priestly Orley 3rd Pnr. 15-Jul-16
430935 Proctor Leslie William 6th Bde. CFA 22-Sep-16
430187 Pyper David 31st Bn. 17-Nov-15
430164 Raincock Herbert Arthur 29th Bn. 6-Jun-16
430697 Rankine William Jeffrey 27th Bn. 4-Oct-16
430779 Read Harold Thomas 29th Bn. 21-Aug-17
463543 Reid John Gray 3rd Pnr. 26-Dec-16
431159 Rich Sidney Norris 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
463352 Roberts Frederick Orlando 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
431136 Robertson William Henry 28th Bn. 15-Sep-16
430519 Robinson Joseph William 3rd Pnr. 22-Sep-16
430416 Roe R 28th Bn. 8-Oct-15
430037 Rowe T H 3rd Pnr. 26-May-16
431114 Rumbold Fred 10th Bn. 3-Jun-16
430838 Sabiston Peter D. 28th Bn. 15-Sep-16
430491 Sadler O E 7th Bn. 10-Nov-17
463186 Saunders W G 3rd Pnr. 8-Jun-16
104533 Sedgwick Leon Daniel 3rd Pnr. 4-Oct-16
430595 Shaw Richard 3rd Pnr. 20-Apr-17
430884 Short Wilfred James 3rd Pnr. 16-Jul-16
430168 Shotton Robert Edmund 29th Bn. 20-Aug-17
455180 Shperak Grigori 3rd Pnr. 9-Apr-17
430110 Simms S 10th Bn. 12-Oct-18
104549 Sinclair W J 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
417980 Sizankaruk Ivan 3rd Pnr. 7-Nov-17
430021 Smith F E 29th Bn. 6-Nov-17
430246 Smith George 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
431044 Stafford E R 3rd Pnr. 13-Jun-16
414631 Stewart C D 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
430270 Stewart John William 3rd Pnr. 6-Jun-16
455334 Stozjuk G 3rd Pnr. 9-Apr-17
431110 Sullivan J 29th Bn. 6-Apr-16
431116 Symons W 31st Bn. 6-Nov-17
430994 Tees Stuart Milne 3rd Pnr. 3-Jun-16
430262 Tennant Walter Anderson 29th Bn. 30-Jun-19
430086 Thiebot J F 31st Bn. 15-Sep-16
430733 Thompson John 3rd Pnr. 21-Apr-17
180543 Tidbury Cyril 29th Bn. 21-Aug-17
414891 Tompkins J K 3rd Pnr. 21-Jun-16
104578 Turner R W 3rd Pnr. 24-Apr-17
408543 Udell S C 3rd Pnr. 16-Apr-16
431026 Vescounte William John 3rd Pnr. 8-Sep-16
471090 Vitvitzki A 3rd Pnr. 9-Apr-17
430758 Vowell E A 3rd Pnr. 15-Sep-16
431013 Waddington William Isaac 10th Bn. 6-May-17
430125 Wadey J 3rd Pnr. 16-Aug-16
463567 Watt John Scott 3rd Pnr. 2-Jun-16
430883 Watts C M 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
430102 Wells R 72nd Bn. 17-Aug-17
430511 White W W W 3rd Pnr. 16-Sep-16
Captain Whiteside Alexander Forrester 3rd Pnr. 28-Mar-16
431137 Whittier A V 28th Bn. 6-Jun-16
443182 Wilkinson Frederick Samuel 3rd Pnr. 6-Apr-17
430402 Wilkinson R 10th Bn. 28-Apr-17
430860 Williams George 28th Bn. 6-Jun-16
430393 Williams H. Mckay 31st Bn. 15-Sep-16
430148 Williams Hubert Charles Moseley 29th Bn. 6-Nov-17
443340 Wills William 3rd Pnr. 20-Jan-17
430795 Wilshire Frederick George 7th Bn. 5-Oct-18
430194 Wilson A M 3rd Bde. CGA 8-Oct-18
430918 Wilson Simpson 28th Bn. 6-Jun-16
430314 Wilson William Bruce 3rd Pnr. 29-Sep-16
430250 Winter G H 10th Bn. 11-Nov-17
431024 Wisdom George Francis 3rd Pnr. 17-Jun-16
431124 Wood Vernon Kingsley 7th Bn. 26-Jun-17
430017 Woodland T P 10th Bn. 22-Apr-16
139426 Wright Archibald Muir 3rd Pnr. 16-Sep-16
430498 Young Claudian William John 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17
430079 Young David 3rd Pnr. 2-Oct-16
430858 Young William 7th Bn. 15-Aug-17